Golden Barrel Cactus

Posted by

Lawn & Garden

The Golden Barrel Cactus, also known as the Mother-in-Law’s Cushion due to its hooked spines, is a very low maintenance plant that can survive in relatively dark conditions, although it does prefer a sunny spot. This cactus has a single, round globe shape that can grow to be quite large, with specimens up to four feet in diameter. It is covered in yellow spines and thick, white wool on top. While it may produce yellow, cup-shaped flowers on mature specimens, it is rare for them to appear indoors. While it can survive in low light and with little water, sudden rotting can occur if it is not given enough sun.

Golden Barrel Cactus Quick Facts

Scientific Name: Echinocactus grusonii

Common Names: Golden Barrel, Barrel Cactus, Mother-in-Law’s Cushion

Light Requirement for Golden Barrel Cactus: Full Sun

Water Requirement for Golden Barrel Cactus: Drench, Let Dry

Humidity for Golden Barrel Cactus: Average Home

Temperature for Golden Barrel Cactus: Cold

Fertilizer for Golden Barrel Cactus: High Phosphorus

Potting Mix for Golden Barrel Cactus: Cactus

Propagation of Golden Barrel Cactus: Seed

Decorative Use for Golden Barrel Cactus: Floor, Table

Care Rating for Golden Barrel Cactus: Very Easy

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

  • House Plants
  • Full Sun House Plants
  • Bright Light House Plants
  • Filtered Light House Plants
  • Light Shade House Plants
  • Hanging Basket House Plants
  • Floor Plant House Plants
  • Table Plant House Plants
  • Terrarium Plant House Plants
  • Very Easy House Plants
  • Easy House Plants
  • Demanding House Plants
  • Temporary House Plants
  • Flowering House Plants
  • Climbing or Trailing House Plants
  • House Plants with Colorful Foliage
  • Fragrant House Plants

Learn how to care for house plants:

If you’re interested in learning about how to care for house plants, there are several different types to choose from. You can learn about lighting, watering, humidity, temperature, fertilizing, potting, grooming, propagating, decorating, and more. Larry Hodgson is a garden writer from Quebec City who has written many books on the topic, including Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants. He has also won the Perennial Plant Association’s 2006 Garden Media Award.

FAQ

1. What is a Golden Barrel Cactus?

The Golden Barrel Cactus, also known as Echinocactus grusonii, is a species of cactus native to central Mexico. It is a slow-growing plant that can reach up to 3 feet in height and 2 feet in diameter. It is known for its distinctive barrel shape and golden yellow spines that cover its surface.

2. How do you care for a Golden Barrel Cactus?

Golden Barrel Cacti are relatively easy to care for. They require bright, direct sunlight for at least 6 hours a day, well-draining soil, and minimal watering. In the summer months, they should be watered once a month, and in the winter months, they should be watered once every few months. They also prefer warm temperatures and should be kept above 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

3. What are the benefits of having a Golden Barrel Cactus?

Golden Barrel Cacti are not only visually appealing, but they also have several benefits. They are known for their air-purifying properties and can help improve the air quality in your home or office. They also require minimal care and are a low-maintenance plant, making them an excellent choice for busy individuals or those who are new to gardening.

4. Can a Golden Barrel Cactus be grown indoors?

Yes, a Golden Barrel Cactus can be grown indoors as long as it receives sufficient sunlight. It is best to place it near a sunny window or under a grow light. However, it is important to note that it may grow slower indoors than it would in its natural habitat due to the lack of natural light.

5. What are some common problems with Golden Barrel Cacti?

Golden Barrel Cacti are generally hardy plants, but they can be susceptible to pests such as mealybugs and spider mites. Overwatering can also lead to root rot, so it is important to allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Additionally, if the cactus becomes top-heavy, it may need to be staked to prevent it from falling over.

6. How long do Golden Barrel Cacti typically live?

Golden Barrel Cacti are known for their longevity and can live for up to 30 to 50 years or more with proper care. They are slow-growing plants, and it may take several years for them to reach their full size. However, once they reach maturity, they can be a stunning addition to any garden or indoor space.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *