Hares Foot Fern

Posted by

Lawn & Garden

The fronds of the Hare’s Foot Fern are similar to those of other ferns. More pictures of ferns can be seen below.

These ferns are popularly known as animal names due to the thick, hairy rhizomes that grow over the potting mix and down the sides of the pot, resembling animal paws.

The fronds of the Hare’s Foot Fern are typically fern-like, triangular in shape and highly divided. These ferns are unique among other ferns due to their ability to tolerate dry air. To propagate them, cut off sections of the rhizome with at least two fronds and place them on a moist growing medium.

Quick Facts about Hare’s Foot Fern

Scientific Name: Davallia sp.

Common Names: Hare’s Foot Fern, Squirrel’s Foot Fern, Deer’s Foot Fern

Light Requirement for Hare’s Foot Fern: Bright Light to Filtered Light

Water Requirement for Hare’s Foot Fern: Drench, Let Dry

Humidity for Hare’s Foot Fern: Average Home

Temperature for Hare’s Foot Fern: House to Cool

Fertilizer for Hare’s Foot Fern: Balanced

Potting Mix for Hare’s Foot Fern: All-Purpose, Epiphyte

Propagation of Hare’s Foot Fern: Division, Layering

Decorative Use for Hare’s Foot Fern: Hanging Basket, Table

Care Rating for Hare’s Foot Fern: Easy

Explore Different Types of House Plants:

  • House Plants
  • Full Sun House Plants
  • Bright Light House Plants
  • Filtered Light House Plants
  • Light Shade House Plants
  • Hanging Basket House Plants
  • Floor Plant House Plants
  • Table Plant House Plants
  • Terrarium Plant House Plants
  • Very Easy House Plants
  • Easy House Plants
  • Demanding House Plants
  • Temporary House Plants
  • Flowering House Plants
  • Climbing or Trailing House Plants
  • House Plants with Colorful Foliage
  • Fragrant House Plants

Learn How to Care for Your House Plants:

It’s important to learn how to properly care for your house plants. Below are some tips:

  • Lighting House Plants
  • Watering House Plants
  • Humidity for House Plants
  • Temperature for House Plants
  • Fertilizing House Plants
  • Potting House Plants
  • Grooming House Plants
  • Propagating House Plants
  • Decorating with House Plants
  • Preventing Pests and Diseases in House Plants
  • Vacation Care for House Plants
  • Gardening

ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Larry Hodgson is a full-time garden writer from Quebec City, located in the heart of French Canada, where he cultivates over 3,000 different species and varieties. He has written a variety of books in both English and French, including Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants. He is also the recipient of the Perennial Plant Association’s 2006 Garden Media Award.

FAQ

1. What is a Hare’s Foot Fern?

A Hare’s Foot Fern is a small, low-growing fern that is native to New Zealand. It gets its name from the furry rhizomes that resemble a hare’s foot.

2. How do I care for a Hare’s Foot Fern?

Hare’s Foot Ferns prefer bright, indirect light and moist soil. They should be watered regularly, but not overwatered. They also benefit from occasional misting to increase humidity.

3. Can a Hare’s Foot Fern be grown indoors?

Yes, Hare’s Foot Ferns can be grown indoors as long as they receive sufficient light and humidity. They can be grown in a pot with well-draining soil and placed in a bright, humid location.

4. How often should I fertilize my Hare’s Foot Fern?

Hare’s Foot Ferns should be fertilized every 4-6 weeks during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer. It is important not to over-fertilize, as this can damage the plant.

5. How do I propagate a Hare’s Foot Fern?

Hare’s Foot Ferns can be propagated by division, where the rhizomes are carefully separated and planted in separate pots. They can also be propagated by spores, but this is a more difficult process.

6. What is the ideal temperature range for a Hare’s Foot Fern?

Hare’s Foot Ferns prefer temperatures between 60-75°F (15-24°C). They should be kept away from drafts and sudden temperature changes.

7. How do I prune a Hare’s Foot Fern?

Hare’s Foot Ferns do not require pruning, but dead or yellowing fronds can be removed to improve the appearance of the plant. Care should be taken not to damage the rhizomes.

8. Can a Hare’s Foot Fern be grown outside?

Hare’s Foot Ferns can be grown outside in areas with mild, humid climates. They should be planted in a shady area with well-draining soil and protected from strong winds.

9. What are common pests and diseases that affect Hare’s Foot Ferns?

Hare’s Foot Ferns are susceptible to mealybugs, spider mites, and fungal diseases such as root rot. Regular inspection and proper care can prevent or control these issues.

10. How long do Hare’s Foot Ferns typically live?

Hare’s Foot Ferns can live for several years with proper care. They may die back in the winter, but will usually regrow in the spring.

11. Can I grow a Hare’s Foot Fern in a terrarium?

Yes, Hare’s Foot Ferns are a popular choice for terrariums due to their small size and humidity requirements. They should be planted in well-draining soil and placed in a bright, humid location.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *