Jade Plant

Posted by

Lawn & Garden

Jade plant, also known as Chinese rubber plant, is a succulent with fleshy leaves that grow on thick stems. The plant is named after its deep green color, not its origin. The plant originates from southern Africa, and it is many-branched with spoon-shaped, jade-green leaves. The plant’s leaves are edged in red in full sun, and there are variegated clones with white to pink striping. In winter, mature plants flower with clusters of pink to white, star-shaped blooms.

The jade plant can survive in adverse conditions, but its strong upright stems will become weak and weepy in poor light.

Jade Plant Quick Facts

Scientific Name: Crassula argentea (Crassula portulacea)

Common Names: Jade Plant, Chinese Rubber Plant

Light Requirement for Jade Plant: Bright Light to Full Sun

Water Requirement for Jade Plant: Drench, Let Dry

Humidity for Jade Plant: Average Home

Temperature for Jade Plant: House to Cool

Fertilizer for Jade Plant: Balanced

Potting Mix for Jade Plant: Cactus

Propagation of Jade Plant: Leaf Cuttings, Stem Cuttings

Decorative Use for Jade Plant: Floor, Table

Care Rating for Jade Plant: Very Easy

House Plants by Type:

  • House Plants
  • Full Sun House Plants
  • Bright Light House Plants
  • Filtered Light House Plants
  • Light Shade House Plants
  • Hanging Basket House Plants
  • Floor Plant House Plants
  • Table Plant House Plants
  • Terrarium Plant House Plants
  • Very Easy House Plants
  • Easy House Plants
  • Demanding House Plants
  • Temporary House Plants
  • Flowering House Plants
  • Climbing or Trailing House Plants
  • House Plants with Colorful Foliage
  • Fragrant House Plants

Learn how to care for house plants:

  • Lighting House Plants
  • Watering House Plants
  • Humidity for House Plants
  • Temperature for House Plants
  • Fertilizing House Plants
  • Potting House Plants
  • Grooming House Plants
  • Propagating House Plants
  • Decorating with House Plants
  • Preventing Pests and Diseases in House Plants
  • Vacation Care for House Plants
  • Gardening

About the Author: Larry Hodgson is a full-time garden writer from Quebec City, Canada, where he grows over 3,000 species and varieties. He has written several books on gardening, including “Making the Most of Shade,” “The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada,” “Perennials for Every Purpose,” “Annuals for Every Purpose,” “Houseplants for Dummies,” and “Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants.”

FAQ

1. What is a Jade Plant?

A Jade Plant, also known as Crassula ovata, is a succulent plant with thick, glossy leaves that give it a jade-like appearance. It is often grown as a houseplant and is native to South Africa.

2. How do I care for a Jade Plant?

Jade Plants thrive in bright, indirect sunlight and well-draining soil. They prefer to be slightly dry between watering, so be sure to let the soil dry out completely before watering again. They can also benefit from a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.

3. Can I propagate a Jade Plant?

Yes, Jade Plants are easy to propagate. Simply take a stem cutting and allow it to dry out for a few days before planting it in well-draining soil. Keep the soil slightly moist and the cutting should begin to root within a few weeks.

4. Is a Jade Plant toxic to pets?

Yes, Jade Plants are toxic to pets if ingested. Keep them out of reach of pets and children.

5. How often should I repot my Jade Plant?

Jade Plants do not need to be repotted often. It is best to wait until the plant becomes root-bound and the pot is too small before repotting. This can take several years.

6. Can I grow a Jade Plant outdoors?

Yes, Jade Plants can be grown outdoors in warm, dry climates. They prefer well-draining soil and partial sun. However, they are not frost-tolerant and should be brought indoors during the winter.

7. How tall can a Jade Plant grow?

Jade Plants can grow up to 3 feet tall, but they are slow-growing and may take several years to reach their full height.

8. What pests can affect a Jade Plant?

Jade Plants are susceptible to mealybugs, spider mites, and scale insects. These pests can be treated with insecticidal soap or neem oil.

9. What is the symbolism of a Jade Plant?

In Chinese culture, a Jade Plant is considered a symbol of good luck and prosperity. It is often given as a gift to business owners or placed near the entrance of a home to bring wealth and success.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *