Monstera Deliciosa Plant

Posted by

Lawn & Garden

Swiss cheese plant is a climber that grows broad leaves that can measure up to three feet across. These leaves are perforated with holes and deeply split along the edges. The thick stems bear aerial roots that can be cut off if desired. In good conditions, callalike flowers are followed by edible fruit. The plant is a climber and will require some support. Although tolerant of low light, it is recommended to provide at least some sun per day to prevent the loss of its characteristic holes and to maintain its mature form.

Monstera Deliciosa Plant Quick Facts:

Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa (Philodendron pertusum)

Common Names: Swiss Cheese Plant, Split Leaf Philodendron, Hurricane Plant

Light Requirement for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: Bright Light to Filtered Light

Water Requirement for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: Drench, Let Dry

Humidity for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: High

Temperature for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: House

Fertilizer for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: Balanced

Potting Mix for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: All-Purpose

Propagation of Monstera Deliciosa Plant: Stem Cuttings

Decorative Use for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: Floor, Table

Care Rating for Monstera Deliciosa Plant: Easy

Learn More About House Plants:

  • House Plants
  • Full Sun House Plants
  • Bright Light House Plants
  • Filtered Light House Plants
  • Light Shade House Plants
  • Hanging Basket House Plants
  • Floor Plant House Plants
  • Table Plant House Plants
  • Terrarium Plant House Plants
  • Very Easy House Plants
  • Easy House Plants
  • Demanding House Plants
  • Temporary House Plants
  • Flowering House Plants
  • Climbing or Trailing House Plants
  • House Plants with Colorful Foliage
  • Fragrant House Plants

Learn How to Care for House Plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

  • Lighting House Plants
  • Watering House Plants
  • Humidity for House Plants
  • Temperature for House Plants
  • Fertilizing House Plants
  • Potting House Plants
  • Grooming House Plants
  • Propagating House Plants
  • Decorating with House Plants
  • Preventing Pests and Diseases in House Plants
  • Vacation Care for House Plants
  • Gardening

About the Author:

Larry Hodgson is a full-time garden writer from Quebec City, Canada. He has written various books in English and French, including “Making the Most of Shade,” “The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada,” “Perennials for Every Purpose,” “Annuals for Every Purpose,” “Houseplants for Dummies,” and “Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants.” Hodgson is known for growing over 3,000 species and varieties in his garden and has won the Perennial Plant Association’s 2006 Garden Media Award.

FAQ

1. What is a Swiss Cheese Plant?

The Swiss Cheese Plant, also known as Monstera Deliciosa, is a tropical plant native to Central and South America. It is popular for its unique leaves with holes, which resemble the shape of Swiss cheese, giving it its common name.

2. How do you care for a Swiss Cheese Plant?

Swiss Cheese Plants thrive in bright, indirect light and well-draining soil. They prefer to be watered when the top inch of soil is dry, but do not like to sit in water. They also benefit from occasional fertilization and misting to increase humidity.

3. Can Swiss Cheese Plants be grown indoors?

Yes, Swiss Cheese Plants can be grown indoors as long as they receive adequate light and proper care. They are a great addition to any indoor plant collection and can add a tropical touch to any room.

4. How big do Swiss Cheese Plants grow?

Swiss Cheese Plants can grow up to 10 feet tall in their natural habitat, but when grown indoors they typically reach a maximum height of 6 feet. The size of the plant can be controlled by pruning and repotting.

5. Do Swiss Cheese Plants produce flowers?

Yes, Swiss Cheese Plants can produce flowers when grown in their natural habitat, but it is rare for them to flower when grown indoors. The flowers are large and white in color and are followed by edible fruit that tastes like a combination of pineapple and banana.

6. Is the Swiss Cheese Plant toxic to pets?

Yes, the Swiss Cheese Plant is toxic to pets if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals which can cause irritation and swelling in the mouth and throat. It is important to keep the plant out of reach of pets and small children.

7. How often should a Swiss Cheese Plant be repotted?

A Swiss Cheese Plant should be repotted every 1-2 years or when the roots have outgrown the pot. It is important to use a well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes to prevent root rot.

8. Can Swiss Cheese Plants be propagated?

Yes, Swiss Cheese Plants can be propagated by stem cuttings. Simply cut a stem with a few leaves and place it in water until roots form, then transplant it into soil. Propagation can also be done by air layering, which involves making a small cut in the stem and wrapping it with moist sphagnum moss until roots form.

9. How long do Swiss Cheese Plants live?

Swiss Cheese Plants can live for several decades when given proper care. They are relatively low maintenance and can be a long-lasting addition to any plant collection.

10. How do you prune a Swiss Cheese Plant?

To prune a Swiss Cheese Plant, simply trim off any dead or yellowing leaves and cut back any stems that have grown too long or are obstructing the plant’s growth. Pruning can also be done to control the size and shape of the plant.

11. Can Swiss Cheese Plants be grown outdoors?

Swiss Cheese Plants can be grown outdoors in tropical and subtropical regions, but they are sensitive to cold temperatures and frost. They prefer to be in a shaded area and can be grown as a climbing vine or a shrub-like plant.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *